Curated in Bangalore

Wedding Venue Cost in Bangalore: Real Banquet & Hall Prices

What Bangalore wedding venues actually charge — real starting rates across 10 halls, cost per guest, and the four charges that are never in the first quote.

·5 min read·Vivaaha Moments

The venue is the single biggest line in a Bangalore wedding budget — usually around 40% once catering is bundled in — and it is the decision that constrains everything else. It sets your guest ceiling, decides whether you can bring your own decorator, and dictates when the music has to stop.

The figures below are the published starting rates of the venues listed on Vivaaha Moments, as of August 2026. They are not survey estimates.

What Bangalore wedding venues actually charge

Across 10 venues with a usable published rate, starting prices run from ₹59,500 to ₹5,50,000, with a median of ₹1,75,000.

Band Starting rate Venues in band What sits here
Entry ₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000 2 Smaller halls and grounds, often outskirts
Mid ₹1,00,000 – ₹2,00,000 3 Most convention centres and mid-size halls
Upper-mid ₹2,00,000 – ₹3,50,000 2 Larger properties, farm venues, multi-space
Premium ₹5,00,000+ 3 Convention centres, large farm estates

Browse the live listings on wedding venues in Bangalore — those figures update as venues revise pricing, unlike the numbers in this paragraph.

One data-quality note, stated plainly: an eleventh venue lists ₹3,500, which is not a venue rental. It is almost certainly a per-plate or per-room figure entered into the wrong field. I have excluded it rather than let it drag the range down to something misleading. If you see a venue advertising a four-figure "starting price" anywhere, check what unit it refers to before getting excited.

Venue cost per guest — the number nobody publishes

Comparing a ₹3,00,000 venue against a ₹80,000 one tells you almost nothing until you divide by how many people it seats. For the venues where we hold verified capacity:

Venue type Seats Venue rental Rental per guest
Large farm venue 2,000 ₹3,00,000 ₹150
Mid-size garden venue 1,000 ₹2,00,000 ₹200

That is the useful metric. ₹150–₹250 per guest in venue rental is the band a mid-range Bengaluru wedding sits in. A hall quoting ₹5,00,000 that seats 2,500 is cheaper per head than one quoting ₹1,50,000 that seats 400.

Two practical consequences:

  • A big hall is not automatically expensive. Ask for capacity alongside price on every enquiry, and compare per head.
  • A small hall can be terrible value. If you are paying ₹1,50,000 for a 300-capacity hall, that is ₹500 per guest before a single plate of food — three times the rate above.

Ask every venue how many people they have actually seated for a wedding, not the theoretical maximum. Fire-capacity numbers and comfortable-dining numbers are rarely the same.

What the rental does not include

The quoted rate is rarely the amount you pay. Four charges appear late and reliably:

Catering minimums. Many venues either require in-house catering or set a minimum spend. A ₹80,000 hall with a compulsory ₹1,200-per-plate caterer costs more for 300 guests than a ₹1,50,000 hall where you bring your own at ₹800.

Outside-vendor royalty. If you want your own decorator, a large number of Bangalore halls charge a fee for the privilege. Ask before you fall in love with a portfolio.

Generator charges. Power backup is billed separately at most venues and is not optional here.

Overtime. Billed by the hour and steep. A morning muhurtham that runs long, or a reception that overruns, is where budgets break.

Add GST across all of it. Between them, these routinely add 20–40% to the headline rental.

What actually moves the price

The date. A November-to-February muhurtham date is the most expensive slot in the calendar, and the premium applies to the venue and every vendor simultaneously. The same hall on a weekday or in April can cost meaningfully less. If your family has any flexibility here, it is worth more than every negotiation combined.

Distance from the centre. Venues towards Yelahanka, Kanakapura Road, Nelamangala and the outskirts price well below equivalent space in Indiranagar or Jayanagar. The trade-off is guest travel — factor in whether your guest list will actually make the journey.

Indoor versus outdoor. Garden and farm venues often price lower for the same capacity, but between June and September you need a covered backup, and you should get in writing whether that backup is included or chargeable on the day.

Questions to ask on every site visit

  • What is the all-in figure for my date and guest count, including generator, service charge and GST?
  • Is there a catering minimum, and can I use my own caterer?
  • Is there an outside-vendor fee for decorators or photographers?
  • How many other functions run on the same day?
  • What time must outdoor amplified sound stop? (Bengaluru enforces a 10pm limit — this catches out couples planning a late reception.)
  • How many cars can you park? Plan for one per three to four guests.
  • What is the cancellation and postponement policy?

When to book

Peak season runs November to February, and auspicious dates cluster tightly within it — the whole city competes for a handful of days. Good venues on those dates are gone six to nine months ahead.

If you are marrying this coming season, the venue is the booking to make first. Everything else — photography, décor, makeup — schedules around where and when you land.

What wedding venues & banquet halls cost in Bangalore

These are starting rates published by the 13 wedding venues & banquet halls currently listed on Vivaaha Moments — not estimates. Median starting rate is ₹1,50,000.

Starting rates for Wedding Venues & Banquet Halls in Bangalore
TierStarting fromWho sits here
Budget end₹6 – ₹80,000Newer studios and smaller teams building a portfolio.
Mid-range₹80,000 – ₹5,00,000Where most Bengaluru couples land for a full wedding day.
Premium₹5,00,000 – ₹1,80,00,000Established names, larger crews and multi-day coverage.

Starting rates only — final cost depends on guest count, date, season and inclusions. Figures update automatically as vendors join or revise pricing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wedding venue cost in Bangalore?

Starting rates among the venues we list run from ₹59,500 to ₹5,50,000, with a median of ₹1,75,000. Expect the final figure to land 20–40% above the quoted rental once catering minimums, generator charges, outside-vendor fees, overtime and GST are added.

What is a banquet hall's cost per guest in Bangalore?

Roughly ₹150–₹250 per guest in venue rental for a mid-range wedding. Divide any quoted rental by the venue's real seated capacity — a large hall at a high headline price is often cheaper per head than a small one at a low price.

Is the venue rental the total venue cost?

No. Catering minimums, generator charges, outside-vendor royalties, overtime and GST are all typically separate. Always ask for the all-in figure for your specific date and headcount before comparing two venues.

How far in advance should I book a wedding venue in Bangalore?

Six to nine months for a November-to-February muhurtham date. Off-peak dates and weekdays give you both more choice and real negotiating room.

Are outskirts venues significantly cheaper?

Yes — venues towards Yelahanka, Kanakapura Road and Nelamangala price well below equivalent space in central Bangalore. Weigh that against whether your guests will make the trip, and against transport costs if you end up arranging it.

Can I negotiate on venue price?

Very little on peak muhurtham dates, when demand exceeds supply. Meaningfully on weekdays and off-peak. Asking for added inclusions — extra hours, waived generator charges, a room for the bride — usually works better than pushing on the headline rate.

From the marketplace

Curated wedding venues & banquet halls in Bangalore

Every one of these is reviewed by our team before listing — portfolio checked, contact details verified, actively taking wedding bookings.

Keep reading